Food Pantries

Jackson County 

Jackson listings updated 4.17.2020


Jackson County Schools Food Distribution during Covid-19 link


Brooklyn Food Pantry

171 Wamplers Lake Rd Brooklyn, MI 49230

517-612-8771

Giving out food downtown behind the flower shop. Will add additional hours if needed. Onsted, Colombia and Napoleon school districts can also receive food.

Tues/Thur 10-2.   

Central Wesleyan

119 North Webster Street Jackson, MI 49230

517-787-0081

Closed until further notice 

Christ’s Kingdom Ministries

501 South Elm Street Jackson, MI 49203

(517) 879-5680

Food pantry is Open by appointment

3rd Thursday of the month food giveaway 

Compassionate Ministries of Jackson County (CMJC)

3905 Clinton Road Jackson, MI 49201

CMJC has begun a home delivery system for those who do not have transportation and are unable to get to our community pantries.

(517) 395-2652

There is no need for you to get out of your vehicle as the food filled bags will be brought directly to you. 

    Our other community food pantries will take place Saturday, April 25, 2020 at:

    • East Jackson Church of the Nazarene, 5549 Ann Arbor Rd, Jackson. 10:15 am distribution.
    • Village Hope Church, 123 W Porter St, Jackson.  10:30 am distribution.
    • Spring Arbor Church of the Nazarene, 8200 King Rd. Spring Arbor. 11 am distribution.
    • Southside Church, 419 E High St. Jackson. 11:00 am distribution.
    • Lily Baptist Church, 1117 W G Wade Dr., Jackson. 11:00 am distribution.
    • Found Church, distributing at 1700 Woodbridge, Jackson. 12 pm distribution.
    • Pulaski Free Methodist Church, 9975 Miller Rd., Pulaski. 12:15 pm distribution
    • Greenwood Church, 1208 Greenwood Ave., Jackson.  1 pm distribution

    Encounter Church

    620 Robinson Road Jackson, MI 49203
    (517) 750-2654
    Call ahead due to limiting hours.  Will provide “drive-thru” service

      First Evangelistic Church Of God in Christ

      1604 Francis Street Jackson, MI 49203

      (517) 945-1376

      Still open.  Can get out of cars. Provide ID, Every 3 months try to do household goods. 

      Found Church

      distributing at 1700 Woodbridge, Jackson.

      2nd and 4th Saturdays

      12pm - 2pm

      Grass Lake United Methodist Church

      449 East Michigan Ave Grass Lake, MI 49240

      517-522-8040

      Limiting to GL residents only. By appointment only.
      Provide ID, Could have someone else pick up for them but not able to deliver. Pre-boxed, make box accordingly based on family size. No Fresh food. Provide toiletries and household goods. 
      Mon - Fri 9 am - 12 pm
      Harmony Baptist Church

      6475 Ann Arbor Road Jackson, MI 49201

      Call ahead

      (517) 764-0342

      Mon, Wed, Fri

      Hillsdale United Methodist Church

      6100 Folks Road Horton, MI 49246

      517-563-2835

      Must live in Hanover Horton school district. Limits on how much they can take total (2 bags of food unless more than 4 people in family). In specific cases would be able to make deliveries.

      Tuesday 9 am - 12 pm

      Thursday 9 am-12 pm.   

      Immanuel Lutheran Church

      1505 West Michigan Avenue Jackson, MI 49201

      (517) 782-6081

      Only require a valid ID.  Limits on items due to the fact they receive them from store rescue - bread/dessert, meats, 1 cereal, veggies 2, fruit 1, choice of a snack. 

      Saturdays 9:30 am - 11:30 am

      Jackson County Department on Aging Continuing to Deliver Meals on Wheels

      To begin meal delivery for someone age 60 and older, call the Department on Aging

      This includes meals to seniors who normally are not home-bound but need to stay home and reduce their risk of COVID-19 exposure.  No fee required, although donations are appreciated for those that can afford to contribute.

      517-788-4364

      Meals are frozen and delivered Mon, Weds, Fri

      JaxNaz Church

      3905 Clinton Road Jackson, MI 49201

      1st & 3rd Saturdays of the month.

      8:30am - 11:30 am

      Lily Baptist Church

      1117 W G Wade Dr., Jackson, MI

      Fresh Food Distribution

      4th Thursday of month 12pm - 1pm

      Our Lady of Fatima

      911 Napoleon Rd Michigan Center, MI 49254

      517-764-4180

      Helpline is monitored and will call an individual back.

      Only covers Michigan Center, Napoleon, Grass Lake.

      Salvation Army

      806 East Pearl Street Jackson, MI 49201

      (517) 782-7185

      Mon-Thurs 10 am - 12 pm & 1pm - 2pm

      Food Boxes are available every 30 days.
      *In an emergency food may be provided from 2-4:30 pm -please call ahead - 517-782-7185.
      The Fresh Food Initiative (FFI) starts July 13 and is every Monday from 9-10:30 am -through September 28. FFI is closed on Labor Day.
      FFI is available to any one in need - please bring ID.

      Spring Arbor Free Methodist Church

      120 East Main St. Spring Arbor, MI 49283

      517-750-2400

      Must show proof of ID living in Western Jackson County (Brown St.). Normally would not deliver to people but they have volunteers who have offered to get groceries for people and think if someone needed a deliver they could be grouped with them. Boxes are already ready, need to come in to fill out paperwork.

      St John’s United Church of Christ

      801 South Mechanic Street Jackson, MI 49203

      (517) 784-7580

      3rd Friday of every month.  10 am - 12 pm

      St. Mary's

      517-788-3424

      Deliver food to homes (mostly downtown area and east of Michigan Ave, southside of Jackson) 

      Take calls every day 9 am - 11 am

      Deliver M-F. 

      St. Vincent de Paul Society - St. Joe's

      517-782-6990

      Only serves northeast corner in city of Jackson. Keeps track if people have been helped in the last 3 months. Provides food to last a family of 4 for 3 days.

      Call to set up an appointment.  Provide your name, phone number and address.

      Delivers food on T/TH

      Hillsdale County


      Hillsdale Baptist Church

      2211 West Bacon St, Hillsdale, MI  49242

      517-439-9711

      Tuesdays 9 - 11

      Hillsdale Salvation Army

      160 E Bacon St, Hillsdale, MI 49242

      To-go lunches 

      Tuesday-Friday 11am-1pm

      They can be picked up at the door.  While supplies last.  You do not need to call ahead


      Fresh Food Program

      Tuesdays 9:30-1:00

      Pick up eggs, milk, produce, bread, etc.  While supplies last.

      Must be a Hillsdale resident and show ID

      Food will be brought to vehicle


      Emergency Food Pantry

      Mondays and Fridays 1pm - 3pm by appointment

      Call ahead to Pam 517-437-4240 EXT. 202

      Kings Kupboard (Trinity Lutheran Church)

      51 Griswold Street

      Photo ID Required

      517-437-2647

      Mon 3:30 - 5:30

      Wed 3:30 - 5:30

      Fri 3:30 - 5:30

      Meals on Wheels

      Meals on Wheels is still delivering meals to seniors. The meals are frozen and they deliver a seven day supply. Meals on Wheels are taking new clients that are in need of food delivery. Refer them to call the office to register.  517-437-2422


      St. Anthony’s Family Center

      11 North Broadstreet

      517- 437-3305

      Tues 12:30 - 2 p.m.

      Fri 9:30 am - 11 am

      Lenawee County


      Most food pantries remain open at this time and are providing drive-thru services.

      The Veggie Mobile is still operating as normal Monday - Friday

      Clinton United Methodist Church 

      10990 Tecumseh Clinton Road Clinton, MI 49236

      517-456-4972

      Proof of residency for Clinton area 

      2nd Thursday.  8:30 a.m - 12:30 p.m

      Daily Bread 

      302 S.Tecumseh St. Adrian, MI 49221

      517-266-0937

      Bring state issued photo identification and social security cards or birth certificates for all dependents.

      Tue 12 - 2 pm

      Fri 12 - 2 pm

      Department on Aging - Senior Centers

      Adrian 263-3585
      Addison 547-5777
      Blissfield 486-2397
      Hudson 448-4605
      Morenci 260-4912

      Tecumseh 423-5939

      Please call your local senior center at least one day ahead to request a meal

      A meal to go is offered for anyone age 60 and over.
      ▪️A $3.00 donation is recommended.
      ▪️Call your local center to get registered and let them know you will be there to pick up a meal.

      Mon - Fri 11:30 - 12 at those 6 locations.

      Deerfield Manitou Road Baptist Church 

      175 Manitou Rd. Manitou Beach, MI 49253 

      517-547-5516 

      by appointment Call one week ahead to place order.

      2nd Thur 1 - 3 pm

      Fishes & Loaves Food Pantry

      423 W Maumee St. Adrian, MI 49221 

      517-759-4421 

      address and income required

      Mon 12 - 3 pm

      Wed 12 - 3 pm

      Fri 12 - 3 pm

      Hudson Ministerial Association Food Pantry

      211 W.Mechanic St. Hudson, MI 49247 

      517-688-3289

      Provide proof of residence. State issued photo identification accepted

      Tues 11 a.m - 1 p.m

      Thurs 11 a.m - 1 p.m

      Morenci Food Pantry, 1st Church of the Nazarene 

      751 N.Summit St. Morenci, MI 49256 

      517-458-7195

      Photo identification and proof of residence in 49256 zip

      Must have an appointment

      Tues 11 - 2 pm

      Thur 11 - 2 p.m. or until food is gone

      (Drive thru during Covid-19)

      New Song Community Church

      Fresh Food Distribution

      5211 S Occidental Hwy Tecumseh, MI 49286

      Thur 1 -3 pm

      Sat 10 am - 12 pm

      Salvation Army 

      Updated 4-15-20

      217 W.Church St. Adrian, MI 49221 

      517-265-2038

      State issued photo identification and social security card, proof of residence.  Call at least 24 hrs ahead to schedule.

      Mon 8:30-11:30 By appointment

      Thurs 8:30-11:30 By appointment

      St. Mary on the Lake Catholic Church

      450 Manitou Rd. Manitou Beach, MI 49253 

      517-547-7496 

      State issued photo identification for new clients NOT ACCEPTING NEW CLIENTS AT THIS TIME

      Friday 10am -12pm. 

      St. Vincent DePaul Society, St. Joseph Church 

      415 Ormsby St. Adrian, MI 49221 

      517-266-7611

      Mon 1-2:30

      Wed 1-2:30

      Fri 1-2:30

      SOUP KITCHENS

      Daily Bread of Lenawee

      302 S Tecumseh St Adrian, MI

      Tues-Sat - 11:30am to 2:00pm

      God's Helping Hands/Tipton Community Church

      9240 Tipton Hwy Tipton, MI

      2nd & 4th Saturday 4:30-6:00

      Fresh Food Initiatives

      Church of the Nazarene

      751 N Summit St, Morenci 49256

      1st Thursday of Month.  12 - 2 pm or as supplies last

      Tecumseh United Methodist Church

      605 Bishop Reed Dr, Tecumseh 49286

      3rd Saturday of the month.  12 - 2 pm

      The Salvation Army

      217 W. Church St, Adrian 49221

      Tues 8:30 - 11:30 am



      disAbility Connections, Inc.      409 Linden Ave.  Jackson, MI   49203      Phone:  (517) 782-6054      Fax:  (517)  782-3118

      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software